Agnes Wilson

Agnes Wilson

Ancestor’s last name

Wilson

Given Name:

Agnes

Alternative Name:

Agnes Hunter

Arrival in Qeensland

22 September 1858

Date of Birth

9 May 1832

Place of Birth

Alloa, Clackmannashire, Scotland

Date of Death

15 March 1918

Place of residence in Queensland

Ipswich, Clifton Station, Allora

Spouse

James Wilson

Date of Marriage

19 September 1851

Place Married

Alloa, Clackmannashire, Scotland

Children

Mary Ann Able (b. 1852 d. as infant), Christina (b. 1855), Mary Ann (b. 1857), Agnes, Janet, Adelaide, David, James, Richard, William

Occupation
Farmer
Householder

Agnes Wilson, nee Hunter, farmer and land owner, was born in Alloa, Clackmannashire, Scotland 9 May 1832 and arrived in Queensland in 1858. She married James Wilson in Scotland in 1851 and the couple went on to have ten children. James and Agnes first lived in Ipswich, than worked on Clifton Station for six years before purchasing property in the Darling Downs region of Allora. Agnes died 15 March 1918 at her son Richard’s home in Allora.

Information for this biography was provided the Allora Historical Society, which was submitted by a Wilson family member.

Agnes Wilson was born in Alloa, Clackmannashire, Scotland on 9 May 1832 to parents Mary and James Hunter. She married James Wilson on 19 September 1851 in Alloa, Clackmannanshire, Scotland. The couple had three daughters born to them in Alloa. The first of whom, Mary Ann Able born in 1852, died in infancy. The next two, Christina born in 1855 and Mary Ann born 1857, accompanied their parents on board the Alfred to Moreton Bay on 19 September 1858.

A James Wilson is listed in the State Electoral Roll for Ipswich in 1860 as "Householder, Brisbane Street, Ipswich". It is not known how long they stayed in Ipswich but James sought employment on Clifton Station, where he remained for some six years before moving to the Allora district, where he lived and farmed for the rest of his life.

James and Agnes Wilson had a Land Order and their first land purchase was in partnership with Courtney Spry. Together, they leased Portion 772, County of Merivale, Parish of Gladfield. The 134 acre lease is dated 1873. Later, in 1879, the couple selected land in Allora Parish (Lots 55 and 59) and made a further 200 acre selection in 1884 in the same parish, all known as Allora Exchange Land, part of Goomburra.

The Wilson's farmed this land all their lives and James died on the property on 2 May 1907. He was survived by his wife Agnes, five married daughters, Christina, Mrs. Henry Gwynne; Mary Ann, Mrs Albert Gartner; Agnes, Mrs Samuel Holmes; Janet, Mrs Allan McLeod and Adelaine, Mrs Edwin Smyth also four sons, David, James, Richard and William. One daughter and two sons predeceased him.

James died of bowel cancer and was buried on 3 May 1907 in grave No 394 in the Presbyterian Section of the Allora Cemetery. Sadly, in 1996 the grave was found to be unmarked.

The Wilson family have many descendants today and they have been well respected citizens of any community in which they lived. Son Richard was at the Boer War and returned. In later years, during the Great War of 1814-1918, no less than 10 grandsons and 2 great grandsons of the family of James and Agnes Wilson answered the call of their country and saw active service, one of whom received the D.C. for gallantry in the field.

The district of Allora is still the home of descendants of this well respected Scottish family.

Archival Resources

Death Registration: Agnes Wilson

Woolshed, Clifton Station, Darling Downs, Queensland, ca. 1900

NLA, Kerry, Charles H. (Charles Henry) 1900, Woolshed, Clifton Station, Darling Downs, Queensland, ca. 1900, Call Number: PIC/7018 LOC Drawer J3

Newspapers

1917 Personal Notes

The Brisbane Courier
25 July 1917, p. 7

1917 Personal Notes

The Queenslander
20 October 1917, p. 40

1918 Obituary

Toowomba Chronicle
25 March 1918, p. 6

1950 Family Notices

The Courier-Mail
20 January 1950, p. 16

Online Resources

1st division Clifton Estate, Darling Downs